Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Sampson’s Church, Cricklade, (“St Sampson’s”) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

St Sampson’s complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • For administrative queries (e.g. regarding Gift Aid forms, a Standing Order, wedding booking or Rota reminders) or for pastoral support that you have requested or during a time of need;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events and services running at St Sampson’s (usually by email and text message);

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your Gift Aid donations.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
    • Wedding and baptism bookings: we will use the information given (name, address, email, tel. no.) for the administration and planning of your wedding/baptism. You can sign up to receive news from St Sampson’s Church by email or SMS when you fill in the online booking form or ask the Church Administrator via Contact Us.
    • Information about children and young people
      Names, dates of birth and contact information (family address, parents’ emails and telephone numbers and those of children if available) will be held so St Sampson’s Church S Club and Vibe/youth group leaders can contact group members, administer groups and contact parents in emergencies. It is stored securely and kept confidential on our church database. We also ask for consent for your child to be in photos of activities in which Clubs may take part, and these may be published locally but children will never be named in such publications. A new form will need to be completed each year in September to check that information on children and young people is up to date.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will not share your data with third party organisations, unless we ask for your consent for a specific purpose.

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
St Sampson’s Church will keep your contact details and communication preferences until such a time as you ask us not to or you haven’t been to church at all or had any connection with the church for 2 years. We will remove deceased people from the database as soon as we are notified. Notes relating to pastoral care meetings with the Vicar are handwritten and locked in a filing cabinet in a locked office. They are only accessible to the Vicar and will be destroyed when that pastoral care issue has been resolved and meetings about it have ceased. We retain electoral roll data while it is still current; Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Sampson’s holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of St Sampson’s corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Sampson’s to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. Where data is still needed, for example for Gift Aid processing purposes or safeguarding, St Sampson’s Church has the right to retain the data.  
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

If you have a query or complaint about this policy or want to update your contact details and communication preferences, please contact the PCC Secretary / Parish Administrator at The Upper Thames Group Church office, Room 2, Jenner Hall, Bath Road, Cricklade SN6 6AX.  

This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

Last revision: March 2018